Michael Jackson Lyrics; Man in the Mirror


Im gonna make a change,
For once in my life
Its gonna feel real good,
Gonna make a difference
Gonna make it right . . .

As i, turn up the collar on my
Favourite winter coat
This wind is blowin my mind
I see the kids in the street,
With not enough to eat
Who am i, to be blind?
Pretending not to see
Their needs
A summers disregard,
A broken bottle top
And a one mans soul
They follow each other on
The wind ya know
cause they got nowhere to go
Thats why I want you to know

Im starting with the man in the mirror

Im asking him to change his ways
And no message could have
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself, and
Then make a change
(take a look at yourself, and
Then make a change)
(na na na, na na na, na na, na nah)

Ive been a victim of a selfish
Kind of love
Its time that I realize
That there are some with no
Home, not a nickel to loan
Could it be really me,
Pretending that theyre not alone?

A willow deeply scarred,
Somebodys broken heart
And a washed-out dream
(washed-out dream)
They follow the pattern of
The wind, ya see
Cause they got no place to be
Thats why Im starting with me
(starting with me!)

Im starting with the man in the mirror
(ooh!)
Im asking him to change his ways
(ooh!)
And no message could have
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself and
Then make a change
(take a look at yourself and
Then make a change)

Im starting with the man in
The mirror
(ooh!)
Im asking him to change his ways
(change his ways-ooh!)
And no message couldve
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself and
Then make that . . .
(take a look at yourself and
Then make that . . .)
Change!

Im starting with the man in the mirror,
(man in the mirror-oh yeah!)
Im asking him to change his ways
(better change!)
No message could have
Been any clearer
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
(take a look at yourself and
Then make the change)
(you gotta get it right, while
You got the time)
(cause when you close your heart)
You cant close your . . .your mind!
(then you close your . . . mind!)
That man, that man, that
Man, that man
With that man in the mirror
(man in the mirror, oh yeah!)
That man, that man, that man
Im asking him to change his ways
(better change!)
You know . . .that man
No message could have
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself and
Then make a change
(take a look at yourself and
Then make a change)
Hoo! hoo! hoo! hoo! hoo!
Na na na, na na na, na na,
Na nah
(oh yeah!)
Gonna feel real good now!
Yeah yeah! yeah yeah!
Yeah yeah!
Na na na, na na na, na na,
Na nah
(ooooh . . .)
Oh no, no no . . .
Im gonna make a change
Its gonna feel real good!
Come on!
(change . . .)
Just lift yourself
You know
Youve got to stop it.
Yourself!
(yeah!-make that change!)
Ive got to make that change,
Today!
Hoo!
(man in the mirror)
You got to
You got to not let yourself . . .
Brother . . .
Hoo!
(yeah!-make that change!)
You know-Ive got to get
That man, that man . . .
(man in the mirror)
Youve got to
Youve got to move! come
On! come on!
You got to . . .
Stand up! stand up!
Stand up!
(yeah-make that change)
Stand up and lift
Yourself, now!
(man in the mirror)
Hoo! hoo! hoo!
Aaow!
(yeah-make that change)
Gonna make that change . . .
Come on!
(man in the mirror)
You know it!
You know it!
You know it!
You know . . .
(change . . .)
Make that change.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: